Men and printing press, Brattleboro, Vt. The cost of print shop equipment, new and second-hand
Photo by Unknown artist Unknown artist on Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Guides

The cost of print shop equipment, new and second-hand

New against used print equipment costed properly: the ownership items that outlive the purchase price, and an inspection protocol before any machine is bought.

What to take away

  • Print shop equipment, new and second-hand, comes down to cost per productive hour, not the invoice. A new Xerox Versant 280 typically lists around $80,000 to $120,000; a used one often sells for $25,000 to $55,000.
  • A used machine is a bet on support, not on age. A well-kept old press with a local engineer beats a newer one nobody can fix.
  • Count the cost in hours the machine will not run. Downtime on the constrained machine is the expensive part, and it does not appear on any invoice.
  • Inspect against a written protocol, with someone independent of the seller, and inspect it running.
  • Installation, guarding and chemical handling obligations apply the same to both. Buying used does not buy an exemption.

What new and second-hand print shop equipment actually differ on

Set the sticker price aside and the comparison is about five things.

New vs Used: Five Differences

New

Support
Warranty, factory coverage
Parts
Current supply chain
Consumables
Bundled, minimum commitment
Condition
Known
Installation
Usually included

Used

Support
Local engineers, parts
Parts
Real risk, check first
Consumables
Open, may be alone
Condition
Unknown until inspected
Installation
Yours to arrange

What new and second-hand differ on

New

Support
Warranty, factory-trained coverage, defined response
Parts
Current supply chain
Consumable terms
Often bundled into a service or click agreement with a minimum commitment
Condition knowledge
Known
Installation
Usually included and specified
Typical price
A new Xerox Versant 280 typically runs $80,000 to $120,000; a Canon imagePRESS C710 $70,000 to $150,000

Used

Support
Whatever local engineers still know the machine and whatever parts still exist
Parts
The real risk, and it is worth checking before the price is discussed
Consumable terms
Usually open, which can be cheaper or can mean you are on your own
Condition knowledge
Unknown until inspected, and sellers describe machines generously
Installation
Usually yours to arrange, and the rigging is not trivial
Typical price
Used Versant 280s often sell for $25,000 to $55,000; used imagePRESS C710s $20,000 to $60,000

Notice that four of the five ownership items are about what happens after the machine arrives. That is the shape of this decision.

Cost the ownership, not the purchase: typical prices for named presses

Build the comparison over a period you intend to keep the machine. Put both options through the same terms.

Ownership Cost Terms

  • Acquisition, delivery, rigging, electrical
  • Installation, commissioning, lost output days
  • Service contract or call-out rate
  • Consumables and click charge minimums
  • Expected downtime as lost hours
  • Resale value and ease of moving

Typical U.S. prices, as of 2026, before delivery and installation:

Typical prices for named presses

MachineNew, typicalUsed, typicalWhat moves the price
Xerox Versant 280 digital press$80,000 to $120,000$25,000 to $55,000Configuration, finishing, click contract, meter
Canon imagePRESS C710$70,000 to $150,000$20,000 to $60,000Speed, paper range, optional finisher
Ricoh Pro C5300s$60,000 to $120,000$15,000 to $45,000Controller, scanner, service history
Konica Minolta AccurioPress C4080$60,000 to $110,000$18,000 to $45,000Duty cycle, inline finishing, location
HP Indigo 3550Discontinued new; comparable 7xxx series $250,000 to $500,000$30,000 to $70,000Ink and blanket support, consumable contract
Heidelberg Speedmaster SM 52 four-color$250,000 to $450,000 for a comparable new SX 52$35,000 to $90,000Impression count, year, coating, delivery
Komori Lithrone L428$350,000 to $600,000$60,000 to $150,000Automation, console, age, cylinders
Ryobi 524Discontinued new$25,000 to $70,000Number of units, spray powder, register
Duplo DC-646 slitter/cutter/creaser$35,000 to $50,000$12,000 to $25,000Module count, knife condition, firmware
Polar 115 cutter$30,000 to $80,000$8,000 to $30,000Size, program, spare knives, safety updates

Now run both options through six ownership terms:

  1. Acquisition, including delivery, rigging, and any electrical or air work the site needs. A used Heidelberg Speedmaster SM 52 often sells for $35,000 to $90,000; a new four-color SX 52 can run $250,000 to $450,000 before delivery.
  2. Installation and commissioning, plus the days of lost output while it is installed and the operators learn it. New presses usually include it; used rigging typically costs $2,000 to $8,000 for a small press and $10,000 to $30,000 for a large offset machine.
  3. Service, whether that is a contract, a call-out rate, or an engineer you retain informally. New digital press service contracts often run $0.01 to $0.03 per click or $1,500 to $4,000 per month. Used machine call-out rates typically run $150 to $300 per hour plus parts.
  4. Consumables under the terms attached to that specific machine. For a digital press that means the click charge and any minimum. Color click charges typically run $0.01 to $0.05 per page; offset plates typically run $5 to $15 each.
  5. Expected downtime, priced as hours lost on the constrained machine rather than as a repair bill. A shop with a $120 per hour cost rate loses $4,800 in a 40-hour week. This term separates the two options and is the one most often left out.
  6. What it is worth at the end, and how easily it can be moved on. A machine nobody supports is difficult to sell for the same reason it was cheap to buy.

The cost per productive hour that falls out of that comparison is the number to decide on. It is also the number that feeds the pricing floor, so it is worth getting right once. The machine commitments underneath it are set out in what a press obliges you to run.

An inspection protocol for a used machine

Never buy a machine you have only seen switched off. Work this in order, and take someone who does not benefit from the sale.

Used Machine Inspection Order

  1. Get meter, maintenance and service records
  2. Call the servicing engineer, ask if they will continue
  3. Check parts availability before going further
  4. See it run on your stock at your speed
  5. Time a changeover and makeready yourself
  6. Inspect register, sheet and waste bin
  7. Check guards, interlocks and emergency stops
  8. Confirm power, phase, air, extraction, floor
  1. Ask for the meter reading, the maintenance records and the service history, and check that the records describe the machine in front of you.
  2. Ask who has serviced it and call them. Their willingness to keep servicing it after it moves is the single most useful fact you will collect.
  3. Check parts availability with the manufacturer or a parts supplier before going further. A discontinued critical part ends the conversation.
  4. See it run, on stock like the stock you intend to use, at a speed like the speed you intend to run.
  5. Run a job through it that includes a changeover, and time the makeready yourself. Makeready time is a cost you will pay on every job for years.
  6. Look at register, at the sheet as it comes off, and at the waste bin. What is being thrown away tells you more than what is being handed to you.
  7. Inspect the guards, interlocks and emergency stops, and note anything that has been defeated or removed. A guarding retrofit often costs $1,000 to $5,000 per machine.
  8. Check what the machine needs from the buildingpower, phase, air quality, extraction, floor. Confirm against the manufacturer's documentation. Building work can run $2,000 to $15,000.
  9. Get the rigging quoted before you agree a price, from someone who has seen both the machine and your route in. Small press rigging typically runs $2,000 to $8,000; a large offset press $10,000 to $30,000.
  10. Ask what stops with the salesoftware licenses, service agreements, remote diagnostics, and any consumable terms tied to the current owner.

The kit list this machine is joining should already exist on paper, which is the job of the equipment checklist for a first build.

The obligations that come either way

A used machine arrives with the same duties as a new one, and sometimes with fewer of them satisfied.

Obligations Either Way

  • Guarding and interlocks to current requirement
  • Hazard communication and safety data sheets
  • Solvent handling, storage and disposal
  • Written energy isolation procedure per machine

Guarding and interlocks must meet the current requirement, not the requirement when the machine was built. Defeated guards are common on secondhand equipment. OSHA's printing industry pages are where to start on what applies to this trade, and OSHA's safety management guidance covers building a program around it rather than a folder of documents.

Any chemistry the machine needs brings hazard communication duties with it: safety data sheets available to the people using them and labeling that meets the current hazard communication standard. Solvent handling, storage and disposal are questions for your state environmental agency about your specific process and site. The answer is theirs rather than the seller's.

Energy isolation before maintenance is a written procedure per machine. A used press bought without documentation still needs one, and writing it is part of the purchase cost.

When the answer is neither

Two options get left off this comparison.

When the Answer Is Neither

Can a trade partner cover the quantity range?

Yes

Send the work out, no capital commitment

No

Compare their price to your cost per hour

Sending the work out is a strategy rather than a failure. A trade partner covers the quantity range you do not own, with no capital and no consumable commitment. The comparison is their price against your cost per productive hour including everything above. Short-run color digital work from a trade printer often prices at $0.08 to $0.25 per page.

Waiting is also a decision. Buying capacity ahead of demand puts a machine with a minimum commitment into a room with nothing to run on it.

Size the purchase against the demand you can see and count, covered in reading a market before committing capital, and against the stock terms you can get, per how paper and consumables are bought.

Common questions

Is a used press always cheaper?

Over the purchase, yes. Over the ownership period, only when the support and parts questions have good answers. A machine that stops for a week costs more in lost hours on a busy floor than the discount was worth. A $10,000 saving against $4,800 a week in lost output disappears in about two weeks.

How old is too old?

Age is the wrong measure. Ask instead whether parts exist, whether someone local will service it, and whether the guarding can be brought to the current requirement. A machine that fails any of those three is too old at any age.

Should I buy from a dealer or privately?

A dealer usually carries some warranty and some responsibility for the install, and charges for both. A private sale is cheaper and puts every risk on you. Either can be right. What is never right is skipping the inspection because the seller seemed straightforward.

What about financing?

That is a question for a qualified accountant on your own numbers. What belongs here is the reminder to put the financing cost into the cost per productive hour. A machine financed over a long term at low utilization is expensive in a way the monthly figure hides.

More in Guides

Latest from Trade Desk